CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Ms. Vicky Lee
J. Crew Group, Inc.
770 Broadway
11th Floor
New York, NY 10003

RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from China

Dear Ms. Lee:

In your letter dated October 24, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as requested. Style D356016 is a woman’s garment constructed from 100% cashmere woven fabric. The garment extends below the waist, features a full front opening with no means of closure, and covers the wearer’s shoulders, back, front, and arms. Style D355887 is a woman’s garment constructed from 80% wool and 20% acrylic woven fabric. The garment extends below the waist, features a full front opening with no means of closure, and covers the wearer’s shoulders, back, front, and arms. The applicable subheading for styles D356016 and D355887 will be 6211.49.6061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of other textile materials: Other: Of wool or fine animal hair: Other. The rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division